DONATE
 

Privacy Policy

The Calgary Public Library Foundation’s (the Library Foundation’s) privacy policy is intended to ensure we make every reasonable effort to ensure personal information is handled with respect and consideration. It was developed using the provincial Personal Information Protection Act as a guideline.

 

The Library Foundation is responsible for all personal information in its custody and under its control. This includes employee and donor information. The Library Foundation will respect donor and client lists by refusing to sell, trade, share and/or give access to information to other parties.

  • The CEO is the individual designated to ensure the Library Foundation remains in compliance with this policy.
  • Personal information will be obtained only for reasonable purposes and only as much as is reasonable for those purposes.
  • Personal information will be disclosed or used only for reasonable purposes and those purposes will be shared with the individual prior to disclosure or use.
  • Consent will be implied unless the individual expressly prohibits the use of information for the disclosure and use shared by the Library Foundation.
  • Occasionally, individuals or organizations may request to see what information about themselves the Library Foundation has gathered. In that event, the Library Foundation will provide information about the existence, use or disclosure of the information and provide access to that information, if reasonable.
  • The Library Foundation will make every reasonable effort to maintain accurate information and will, on request, correct information that is inaccurate.
  • The Library Foundation will make every reasonable effort to ensure personal information is secure and keep the information only as long as is reasonable.

To access, correct, amend or remove any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact us at

 

Calgary Public Library Foundation
1221 2nd Street SW
Calgary AB T2R 0W5
foundation@addin.ca
403-201-2002

 

More Information
Directives of the Freedom of Information and Protections of Privacy Act (FOIP)
Directives of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA)
Directives of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Acts (PIPEDA)